2023-2024 Showcase & Winners

2023-2024 Showcase & Winners

2023-2024 Showcase & Winners

  • Share this page

We celebrated high school theatre in the Miami Valley with a Showcase at the Schuster Center on May 30, 2024! The Tony Awards®-inspired showcase honored schools, students, and directors for artistic excellence in high school theatre with live performances from local high schools and a tribute to the enthusiasm, dedication, and accomplishments of the area’s vibrant high school theatre programs.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

Brookville High School • Butler High School • Butler Tech School Of The Arts • Carlisle High School • Carroll High School • Cedarville High School • Centerville High School • Chaminade Julienne High School • Dayton Christian High School • Emmanuel Christian Academy • Fairborn High School • Franklin High School • Kenton Ridge High School • Kettering Fairmont High School • Madison High School • Mechanicsburg High School • Miami Valley School • Miamisburg High School • Monroe High School • Northmont High School • Oakwood High School • Springboro High School • Stivers School For The Arts • Tecumseh High School • Tippecanoe High School • Wayne High School • West Carrollton High School • Wilmington High School • Xenia High School • Yellow Springs High School

Check out photos of the 2024 Showcase by Matt Silver!

2023-2024 JIMMY AWARDS® NOMINEES

MVHSTA Jimmy Nominees 2022-2023

Connor Egloff
Stivers School For The Arts

Sydney Korpusik
Centerville High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL PRODUCTION AWARDS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian High School

MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

MERIT FOR PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL ENSEMBLE AWARDS

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

MAMMA MIA
Centerville High School

HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian High School

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

MERIT FOR ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

FOOTLOOSE
Butler Tech School of the Arts

LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL LEAD ACTRESS AWARDS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Hope Danis
Sarah Brown
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Lily Wittman
Miss Adalaide
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Ellianna Ferguson
Ariel
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Sophie Caton
Sophie Sheridan
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Sydney Korpusik
Donna Sheridan
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Mina Brown
Mother Abbess
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Ella Grace Schultz
Mary Lennox
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Addison Haines
Anya
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Houda Loukssi
Fiona
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

MERIT FOR LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Calla Boerger
Rosie
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Lila Hilliard
Tanya
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Caleigh Coyle
Witch
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Eve Palmer
Cinderella
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Kylie Socrates
Little Red Ridinghood
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Maggie Weckesser
Baker’s Wife
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Zyra Crume
Dolly Levi
HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian High School

Corinne Freeman
Maria Rainer
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Savannah Albaugh
Tanya
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Theo Hoskins
Donna Sheridan
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Isadore Karrick
Rosie
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Grace McGuire
Sophie Sheridan
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Via Cute
Martha
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Cadence Wilmot
Mrs. Potts
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

Mira Buerk
Rosie
MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

Vanessa Gerakines
Donna Sheridan MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

Maggie Arnette
Ariel
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Miamisburg High School

Riley Colvin
Ursula
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Miamisburg High School

Abriella Ruby
Morticia Addams
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Elina Espy
Sophie Sheridan
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Ruby Furmanski
Tanya
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Abby Spitzmiller
Donna Sheridan
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Lucy Dennis
Cinderella
INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

Isabella Gomez
Witch
INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

Kelsey Huff
Baker’s Wife
INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

Amee Hoover
James
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
Tecumseh High School

Abby Kreusch
Maria Rainer
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

Ari Messer
Ellie Blake
FREAKY FRIDAY – ONE ACT EDITION
Wayne High School

Alahna Ramby
Little Red Ridinghood
INTO THE WOODS
West Carrollton High School

Josie Hayes
Dorothy Brock
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

Lindsay Lydy
Peggy Sawyer
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

Destiny Everhart
Fiona
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL LEAD ACTOR AWARDS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jon Kalis
Sky Masterson
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Graysen Thompson
Nathan Detroit
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Caleb Cochrell
Sebastian
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Daniel Breslin
Dr. Neville Craven
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Brendan Lamb
Dickon
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Tres Oakley
Archibald Craven
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

John Luke Blanton
Tevye
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

Carson Keith
Gleb Vaganov
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

Griffin Greear
Sam Carmichael
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Teigan Journell
Vlad Popov
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Casen Kidd
Gleb Vaganov
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Noah Seibel
Dmitry
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Conner Egloff
Baker
INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

MERIT FOR LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Austyn Benton
Javert
LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

Wyatt Benton
Jean Valjean
LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

Joshua Cochrell
Prince Eric
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Taren Prinz
Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Jacob Schaefer
Baker
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Cody Clements
Cornelius Hackl
HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian High School

Conner Cook
Man In Chair
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Fairborn High School

Colson Littrell
Sam Carmichael
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Brady Castillo
Jesus
GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

Charlie Jahns
John the Baptist/Judas
GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

Nash Grafft
Lumiere
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

Parker Hamrick
Beast
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

William Sturgis
Gaston
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

Reed Meeker
Sam Carmichael
MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

Roderick Fields
Sebastian
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Miamisburg High School

Owen Lyons
Dmitry
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

G. Karsten Strobel
Gomez Addams
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Colin Wood
Julian Marsh
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

Declan Cook
Shrek
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

JJ Miller
Donkey
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL SUPPORTING ACTRESS AWARDS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Olivia Mongelli
Nicely-Nicely Johnson
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Sydney Ramsey
General Matilda Cartwright
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Abigail Hilterbran
Babette
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Butler High School

Samantha Lambert
Madame Thenardier
LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

Ayana Stewart
Chef Louis
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Molly Wade
Rapunzel
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Tori Schlueter
Liesl von Trapp
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Hayden Guere
Aldolpho
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Fairborn High School

Taylor Daniels
Fakir
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Lynn Dauterman
Alice
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Avanelle Roseberry
Lily
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Chloe Sanders
Countess Lily Malevsky-Malevitch
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

Dani Skaroupka
Alice Beineke
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Alyssa Iverson
Countess Lily Malevsky-Malevitch
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Grace Trainer
Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Lorelai Wetterlin
Jack’s Mom
INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

Josie Birdsong
Liesl von Trapp
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

Ellie McCormick
Baroness Elsa Schrader
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

Skylar Carson
Maggie Jones
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

Carissa Preston
Ann Reilly
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Ariel Dickerson
Narrator
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Reese Hawkins
Jack’s Mom
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Riley Domigan
Minnie Fay
HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian High School

Aila Bradley
Tzietel
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

Samantha Melowic
Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

Luna Maco-Angel
Rapunzel
INTO THE WOODS
Stivers School For The Arts

Marley DeBoard
Spider
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
Tecumseh High School

Calli Diehl
Spiker
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
Tecumseh High School

Bella Handwerker
Sponge
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
Tecumseh High School

Mylee Davis
Sister Berthe
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

Andee Dowler
Torrey
FREAKY FRIDAY – ONE ACT EDITION
Wayne High School

Bella Myers
Dragon
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

Kris Pfahler
Lord Farquaad
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

Kaitlyn Williams
Pinocchio
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Xenia High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL SUPPORTING ACTOR AWARDS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jonah Sievers
Harry Bright
MAMMA MIA!
Brookville High School

Lucas Koerner
Cogsworth
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Butler High School

Katen Brown
Thenardier
LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

Samuel Smith
Benny Southwest
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Nyle Atiq
Bill Austin
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Grayson Reynolds
Sky
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Oscar Gilman
Rapunzel’s Prince
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Ben Brown
Barnaby Tucker
HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian School

Treyvon Hepp
Max Detweiler
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Hayden Guere
Aldolpho
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Fairborn High School

Lucas Wortylko
Bill Austin
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Tristen Clark
Collin Craven
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Jude McManus
Ben Weatherstaff
THE SECRET GARDEN
Kettering Fairmont High School

Blaine Saunders
Cogsworth
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

Skye Brown
Sky
MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

Zep Mannino
Fester Addams
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Alex Heid
Harry Bright
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Andreas Meira
Bill Austin
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Cooper Schairbaum
Sky
MAMMA MIA!
Oakwood High School

Conner Czapor
Rolf Gruber
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

MERIT FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Dylan Meyera
Sky
MAMMA MIA!
Brookville High School

Matt Strehle
Lefou
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Butler High School

Madden Blume
Willard Hewitt
FOOTLOOSE
Butler Tech School of the Arts

Blake Carl
Enjolras
LES MISÉRABLES – SCHOOL EDITION
Carlisle High School

Noah Harris
Big Jule
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Gabe Lavender
Harry the Horse
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Caleb Weitz
Arvide Abernathy
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Isaiah DeWitt
King Triton
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Conner Smith
Grimsby
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Luke Wallis
Scuttle
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Max Smith
Harry Bright
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

Benjamin LaCasse
Ambrose Kemper
HELLO DOLLY!
Dayton Christian School

Nolan DeFrates
Harry Bright
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Jake Eyink
Sky
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Vance Hagenbuch
Lindsay
GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

Addikin Whisler
Nick
GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

Robert Righter
Perchik
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

Caleb Meeker
Bill Austin
MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

Kai Ward
Harry Bright
MAMMA MIA!
Miami Valley School

Jackson Combs
Lurch Addams
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Rhys White
Fester Addams
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Zeke Williford
Centipede
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
Tecumseh High School

Thomas Billington
Max Detweiler
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

Amir Stephens
Fletcher Blake
FREAKY FRIDAY – ONE ACT EDITION
Wayne High School

Wilson Sylvestre
Bert Berry
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT PUPPETEERING AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT PUPPETEERING IN A MUSICAL

Clarissa Niebrugge Andreu
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT STAGE MANAGEMENT OF A MUSICAL

Makenna Baker
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

Jessica Stoehr
MAMMA MIA!
Centerville High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT STAGE MANAGEMENT OF A MUSICAL

Alyssa McGill
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Andrew Zimmerman
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Illiana Dann
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Sophia Fullenkamp
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Jenna Jourdan
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT SET DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SET DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Sky Londergan
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT SET DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Josie Heys
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Robert Ganter
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Aullie Allen
MAMMA MIA!
Franklin High School

Colin Behm
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Tippecanoe High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Kalei Skyes
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

Manqi Wu
ANASTASIA
Monroe High School

Tori Dixon
FREAKY FRIDAY – ONE ACT EDITION
Wayne High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT SOUND DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

William Bruhn
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT PROPS DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT PROPS DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Addison Linard
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT MAKEUP DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT MAKEUP DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Emma Comer
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Natalie Holz
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A MUSICAL

Nora Sableski
GUYS AND DOLLS
Carroll High School

Caleb Cochrell
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Ellah Smith
GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

Ashley Zimmer
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A MUSICAL

Cambryn Tom
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

Emily Barlow
FREAKY FRIDAY – ONE ACT EDITION
Wayne High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL FEATURED STUDENT DANCER AWARDS

OUTSTANDING FEATURED STUDENT DANCER IN A MUSICAL

Coleman Fox
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Ellie Savage
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Caleb Weitz
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Meg Wittman
GUYS AND DOLLS
Archbishop Carroll High School

Corinne Freeman
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Winston Hughes
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Danica Murphy
DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Madison High School

Ellery Torrence
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Northmont High School

Izabella Bell
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Lydia Guinther
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Grace Lill
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Haylie Medlin
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Sydney Panstingel
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Evie Wrazen
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

Ashley Zimmer
ANASTASIA
Springboro High School

MERIT FOR FEATURED STUDENT DANCER IN A MUSICAL

Austin Bigham
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

James Brooks
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Abby Conover
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Anna Schroll
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Asher Stewart
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Ayana Stewart
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Luke Wallis
DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID
Cedarville High School

Kelly Stewart
INTO THE WOODS
Chaminade Julienne High School

Atticus Loudenback
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Tori Schlueter
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Emmanuel Christian Academy

Ellah Smith
GODSPELL
Kenton Ridge High School

Jasalyn Sartin
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

Lindsay Lydy
42ND STREET
Wilmington High School

2023-2024 MUSICAL STUDENT ORCHESTRA AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT ORCHESTRA FOR A MUSICAL

Kettering Fairmont High School
THE SECRET GARDEN

2023-2024 MUSICAL FEATURED STUDENT MUSICIAN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING FEATURED STUDENT MUSICIAN FOR A MUSICAL

Lily Sorensen
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Mechanicsburg High School

2023-2024 PLAY PRODUCTION AWARDS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

PLAY ON
Butler High School

CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

TRAP
Franklin High School

THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Dayton Christian High School

HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Madison High School

PUFFS
Monroe High School

12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

GREEK MYTHOLOGY OLYMPIAGANZA
Northmont High School

RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

2023-2024 PLAY ENSEMBLE AWARDS

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

PLAY ON
Butler High School

CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

TRAP
Franklin High School

HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

PUFFS
Monroe High School

GREEK MYTHOLOGY OLYMPIAGANZA
Northmont High School

RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

2023-2024 PLAY LEAD ACTRESS AWARDS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Nora Sableski
Alice Sycamore
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

Eva Holler
Rachel
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

Anya Lucas
Gertrude
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Sonia Washburn
Violet Embry
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Bella Brown
Miss Scarlett
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Lila Hilliard
Martha Brewster
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Emma Purnhagen
Abby Brewster
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Amanda Kingrey
Daisy Buchanan
THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

Caleigh Coyle
Viola
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

Zyra Crume
Marianne Dashwood
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Dayton Christian High School

Isadore Karrick
Helen Hubbard
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Isadore Karrick
Angela
TRAP
Franklin High School

Lynn Dauterman
Veta Louise Simmons
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Sammy Meyerhoeffer
Juror 8
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Sophie Fritz
Prometheus/Icarus
GREEK MYTHOLOGY OLYMPIAGANZA
Northmont High School

Olivia Darmanie
Chris/Inspector Carter
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Emily Schriml
Rachel/Mary Colleymoore
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Isabella Gomez
Grace Fryer
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

Fiona Powell
Anne Frank
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Lily Wittman
Penny Sycamore
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

Laura Robbins
Denise
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

Emma Bays
Polly Bennett
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Samantha Lambert
Mrs. Peacock
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Genevieve Miller
Mrs. White
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Kennedy Workman
Mrs. Peacock
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Lily Bihl
Olivia
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

Quincy Bettencourt
Elinore Dashwood
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Dayton Christian High School

Savannah Albaugh
Countess Andrenyi
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Theo Hoskins
Heche
TRAP
Franklin High School

Aubrey Choice
Myrtle Mae Simmons
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Molly Wulfeck
Detective Sergeant Trotter
THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

Katy Crim
Countess Andrenyi
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Madison High School

Octavia Conwell
Wadsworth
CLUE: ON STAGE
Miamisburg High School

Ava Minge
Megan Jone
PUFFS
Monroe High School

Sophia Jones
Juror 4
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Olivia Jones
Denise/Perkins
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

La’Brae Pointer
Kathryn Schaub
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

Andee Dowler
Chris
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Wayne High School

Rin Kelly
Jim Hawkins
TREASURE ISLAND
Xenia High School

Isabel Brown
Tille
SHE KILLS MONSTERS
Yellow Springs High School

2023-2024 PLAY LEAD ACTOR AWARDS

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Colin Wood
Otto Frank
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

Nyle Atiq
Mortimer Brewster
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Blane Parker
Ephrain Salas
TRAP
Franklin High School

Daniel Breslin
Elwood P. Dowd
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Cruz Allison
Mr. Green
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Nyle Atiq
Nick Carraway
THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

Carson Stone
Narrator 2
GREEK MYTHOLOGY OLYMPIAGANZA
Northmont High School

Mason Melvin
Max/Arthur The Gardner
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Aiden Reiman
Jonathan Brewster
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Timmy Woods
Billy
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Jonah Sievers
Chris
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

Dylan Meyers
Max
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

Hayden Carabell
Tom Buchanan
THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

Colson Littrell
Hercule Poirot
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Jack Kesterson
Arthur Roeder
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

Tony Cercone
Saul
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Austyn Benton
Colonel Mustard
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Braxton Miller
Wadsworth
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

MERIT FOR LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Noah Harris
Mr. Anthony Kirby
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

Reid Stewart
Grandpa Vanderhof
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

Landon Baker
Mr. Green
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Kalen Browne
Wadsworth
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Matthew Harrison
Professor Plum
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Jason Caldwell
Duke Orsino
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

Koen Ishmael
Colonel Brandon
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Dayton Christian High School

Ben LaCasse
Edward And Robert Ferrars
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Dayton Christian High School

Blane Parker
Monsier Bouc
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Daniel Breslin
Christopher Wren
THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

Nash Grafft
Hercule Poirot
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Madison High School

Nick Barker
Mr. Green
CLUE: ON STAGE
Miamisburg High School

Gwen Bellamy
Cedric/Zach Smith
PUFFS
Monroe High School

Carson Keith
Narrator
PUFFS
Monroe High School

Rye Hayden
Juror 3
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Jonathan Archer
C.B. “Charlie” Lee
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

Kolton Durnbaugh
Ben Gunn
TREASURE ISLAND
Xenia High School

Kian Barker
Chuck
SHE KILLS MONSTERS
Yellow Springs High School

2023-2024 PLAY SUPPORTING ACTRESS AWARDS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Alaina Wilmoth
Annie
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

KayLee Bays
Smitty
PLAY ON
Butler
High School

Helena Hall
Louise
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Allison Koerner
Aggie
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Johanna James
Officer O’Hara
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Sydney Kopusik
Elaine Harper
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Emma Purnhagen
Myrtle Wilson
THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

Zoe Back
Princess Dragonmiroff
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Zoe Back
Marion Jay
TRAP
Franklin High School

Aubrey Choice
Miss Caldwell
THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

Danikah Skaroupka
Uranus/Karen
GREEK MYTHOLOGY OLYMPIAGANZA
Northmont High School

Addison Haines
Sandra/Florence Colleymoore
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Josie Heys
Mrs. VanDaan
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Emie Justice
De Pinna
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

Ellie Savage
Donna
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Archbishop Carroll High School

Skyla Gilmer
Phyllis
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Jilyan Wilson
Jordan Baker
THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

Lily Lastowski
Maria
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

Grace McGuire
Norma Pike/Danalynn Morse
TRAP
Franklin High School

Ren Murray
Mrs. Ethal Chauvenet
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Emilie Rojas
Ruth Kelly, RN
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Ren Murray
Mrs. Boyle
THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

Ely Bush
Pandora/Child 1
GREEK MYTHOLOGY OLYMPIAGANZA
Northmont High School

Alyssa Iverson
Annie
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Brooklynn Messer
Mrs. Diane Roeder
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

Berlyn Murphy
Nancy Jane Harlen
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

Ellie McCormick
Sandra/Florence Colleymoore
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Tippecanoe High School

Annalise Brown
Annie
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Wayne High School

Brianna Hannigan
Sandra
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Wayne High School

Lindsay Lydy
Margot Frank
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

Sophia Willett
Mrs. Frank
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

2023-2024 PLAY SUPPORTING ACTOR AWARDS

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mason Rivera
Henry Bennett
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Aiden Lahiff
Mr. Boddy
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Graysen Thompson
Kolenkhov
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Grayson Reynolds
Dr. Einstein
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Max Smith
Teddy Brewster
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Max Smith
George Wilson
THE GREAT GATSBY
Centerville High School

Jake Eyink
Jonathan Mollusk/Captain Donovan
TRAP
Franklin High School

Miles Bulack
Rick Baynor
TRAP
Franklin High School

McKinley Diamond
Trevor
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Samuel Johnson
Jonathan/Charles Haversham
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Max McCoy
Peter VanDaan
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

Mason Schaffer
Mr. VanDaan
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

Wilson Sylvestre
Mr. Dussel
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

Declan Cook
Billy Bones
TREASURE ISLAND
Xenia High School

MERIT FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Ryland Smoot
Jonathan
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Brookville High School

Gabe Lavender
Paul Sycamore
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Oscar Gilman
Malvolio
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

Ben Brown
John Willoughby
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Dayton Christian High School

Jack Eyink
Hector McQueen
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Lucas Wortylko
Colonel Arbuthnot
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

Lucas Wortylko
Clifton/Sergeant Brock
TRAP
Franklin High School

Jack DiTallo
Dr. William R. Chumley
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Jack DiTallo
Major Metcalf
THE MOUSETRAP
Kettering Fairmont High School

Parker Hamrick
Samuel Ratchett
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Madison High School

Jackson Combs
Juror 11
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Victor Moniaci
Juror 12
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Carson Stone
Juror 10
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

G. Karsten Strobel
Juror 9
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Trey Reynolds
Dr. Von Sochocky/Frederick Flinn
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT STAGE MANAGEMENT OF A PLAY

Mya Yancey
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Centerville High School

Molly Wulfeck
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Maggie Arnett
CLUE: ON STAGE
Miamisburg High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT STAGE MANAGEMENT OF A PLAY

Caylynn Bloemker
PLAY ON
Butler High School

Maria Davis
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Andrew Zimmerman
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Georgia Collins
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Hannah Rice
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Lindsay Lydy
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Lola Brown
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

Hazel Carpenter
PUFFS
Monroe High School

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT SET DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SET DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Kalen Browne
CLUE: ON STAGE
Carlisle High School

Cassie Dranschak
12 ANGRY JURORS
Northmont High School

Owen Robinson
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Springboro High School

Josie Heys
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Wilmington High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT SET DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Coleman Fox
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Oskar Chan
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

Alexa Dawkins
RADIUM GIRLS
Stivers Schools For The Arts

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Robert Gantner
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Aullie Allen
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Franklin High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Keb Stevens
HARVEY
Kettering Fairmont High School

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT SOUND DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SOUND DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Robert Gantner
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Jacob Schaefer
TWELFTH NIGHT
Chaminade Julienne High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT SOUND DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Brighton Sears
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
Tippecanoe High School

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT MAKEUP DESIGN AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT MAKEUP DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Emma Comer
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

Natalie Holz
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

MERIT FOR STUDENT MAKEUP DESIGN FOR A PLAY

Sawyer Schafer
CLUE: ON STAGE
Miamisburg High School

2023-2024 PLAY STUDENT DIRECTOR AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Sky Londergan
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Carroll High School

MENU